Accident Summary Nr: 201092152 - Employee injured when foot struck by drill pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126026673 | 08/20/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Kenai Drilling Limited |
Abstract: On August 17, 1998, a serious injury accident occurred on Kenai Drilling Rig Number 38 while working on the Monte Cristo-Section 16 area of Lost Hills. Employee #1, a motorman or floor hand, was bringing in a joint of drill pipe up through the "V door" of the rig from a pipe trailer. The crew was using the "small winch" to hoist the drill pipe onto the floor to prepare the threads to be screwed into the previous drill pipe. The pipe was approximately six inches off the floor and Employee #1 had his foot underneath it when the pipe fell and landed on his foot. The winch lines had apparently either become stacked on top of each other and then slipped, or the winch line had traveled outside the spool and slipped, causing the pipe to drop. It did not come off of the winch line. The first, second and third toes of Employee #1's right foot were severed. He was wearing steel-toed boots. He was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for emergency treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126026673 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |