Accident Summary Nr: 201092145 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SCALDED BY STEAM/WATER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126213321 | 09/28/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Pool California Energy Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 on May 19, 1998, Employee #1 was working at an oil well. Employee #1 was using water from a vacuum truck to wash chloride scale off the well head, preparing the well to be serviced. Somehow water entered the conductor pipe, was heated and flowed back up the conductor pipe to the surface. Employee #1 was sprayed with this hot water. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his arms and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126213321 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |