Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201092129 - Employee Exposed To Pesticide

Accident: 201092129 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/25/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12602677209/01/19980721Paramount Farms Attn: Catherine Parsons

On August 25, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver/laborer, was using a hose on the spray machine to rinse out a container used for applying pesticide at the location. Employee #1 finished rinsing the container but he inadvertently opened the valve to the hose instead of closing it. The hose squirted Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses and a respirator. Employee #1 was washed down, and transported to the hospital where he was treated for exposure to pesticides and released.

Keywords: protective clothing, pesticide, chemical, inattention, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126026772 Occupation not reported