Accident: 201092129 - Employee Exposed To Pesticide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126026772 | 09/01/1998 | 0721 | Paramount Farms Attn: Catherine Parsons |
On August 25, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver/laborer, was using a hose on the spray machine to rinse out a container used for applying pesticide at the location. Employee #1 finished rinsing the container but he inadvertently opened the valve to the hose instead of closing it. The hose squirted Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses and a respirator. Employee #1 was washed down, and transported to the hospital where he was treated for exposure to pesticides and released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126026772 | Occupation not reported |