Accident Summary Nr: 201092111 - Employee losses his balance and falls off of scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201092111 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613976511/04/199817420Church & Larson Plastering

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on scaffolding when he sat down on a portion of the scaffolding that did not have top and mid rails to drink some water. When he got up, he lost his balance and fell approximately 8 to 10 ft onto concrete and sustained head and spinal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, RAIL, SPINE, FALL, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126139765 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold