Accident Summary Nr: 201092087 - Employee injured leg and ankle pulled into rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201092087 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602671508/27/199807220Golden Valley Produce Llc

Abstract: On August 20, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing a conveyor belt on a carrot processing machine. Employee #1 was having trouble getting the 4 ft wide by 130 ft long belt on the machine with the hand tools provided. Employee #2, the supervisor, went and rewired the motor to run backwards to use the motor to roll the belt on. He unlocked the motor, and re-energized the machine and started the motor. Employee #1 was standing on the belt when the machine was started; he was pulled into the rollers and suffered compound fractures to his left leg and ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: MECHANIC, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126026715 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers