Accident Summary Nr: 201092087 - Employee injured leg and ankle pulled into rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126026715 | 08/27/1998 | 0722 | 0 | Golden Valley Produce Llc |
Abstract: On August 20, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing a conveyor belt on a carrot processing machine. Employee #1 was having trouble getting the 4 ft wide by 130 ft long belt on the machine with the hand tools provided. Employee #2, the supervisor, went and rewired the motor to run backwards to use the motor to roll the belt on. He unlocked the motor, and re-energized the machine and started the motor. Employee #1 was standing on the belt when the machine was started; he was pulled into the rollers and suffered compound fractures to his left leg and ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126026715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |