Accident Summary Nr: 201092079 - Employee's head cut by harvesting machine boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137397 | 10/22/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Rio Verde Produce Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 1998, two employees of Rio Verde Produce, Inc., were harvesting corn from a field, each operating a harvesting machine. Employee #1 finished a row and made a turn at the end of the field. The boom of his machine hit the boom of the other harvesting machine, coming from the opposite direction. The collision caused the boom of the machine Employee #1 was operating to strike and cut his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |