Accident Summary Nr: 201092061 - Employee killed by falling log from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137363 | 10/09/1998 | 5989 | 0 | Nick'S Firewood |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver, was found dead near his truck. A piece of wood 8 ft high on the truck fell off onto Employee #1 who was about 6 ft tall. He received a blow to the head from a 15-in. long by 12-in. diameter piece of firewood that weighted approximately 40 lbs. It is believed that the truck driver was going around with a stick checking the load to make sure no fire wood would fall off during travel. This was a common practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137363 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |