Accident: 201092046 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Irrigation Unit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126213271 | 08/08/1998 | 0191 | J G Boswell Company |
At 12:33 a.m. on August 6, 1998, Employee #1, an irrigator for J. G. Boswell Company, was operating a large irrigation unit when he was discovered deceased. Employee #1 was in the process of moving a large irrigation unit to the west to water another cotton field. Apparently the machine came out of gear and stopped. Employee #1 left the controls in the forward position with the engine running, and came down from the elevated operator's platform. Employee #1 walked around to the right rear tire area. Standing in front of the rear tires, he reached over and moved the shift lever of the transmission to place it into gear. When in gear, the unit moved forward and ran over Employee #1, fatally crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126213271 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |