Accident Summary Nr: 201092020 - Employee killed when pinned by oil well drilling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213073 | 05/01/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Pool California Energy Svcs. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on April 30, 1998, Employee #1, a floorhand on Drill Rig Number 1072, was helping the rest of the crew set up a rig over Texaco Well Number G-1311. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the sub-base area of the drill rig by the Hydril BOP. While the driller was raising the lifting slings, one of the slings inadvertently made contact with a lifting eye of the Hydril BOP. The force exerted on the Hydril BOP caused it to be torn from the conductor pipe collar. The Hydril BOP fell over and pinned Employee #1 between it and part of the sub-base structure killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213073 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |