Accident Summary Nr: 201092012 - Arm Caught in Conveyor Belt Resulting in Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137306 | 09/18/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Octavio Ayala |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 1998, Employee #1 was working near an apple packing machine. Apples came off a conveyor belt onto a small metal chute and into trays. Employee #1 was using her arm to regulate the flow of apples coming down the small chute. The skin on her right arm near the elbow got caught between the conveyor belt and the metal chute. This opening was less that one-quarter of an inch. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for a burn to her arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |