Accident Summary Nr: 201092004 - Fractures Leg And Ribs While Filling Tire On A Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126139740 | 10/19/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Rkm Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured his leg and ribs while he was filling a split rim tire on a forklift. The rim became loose and hit Employee #1 in the leg and chest. As a result, his leg and various ribs were fractured. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and later transferred to another hospital in Fontana, California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126139740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |