Accident Summary Nr: 201091980 - Employee Fractures Finger- Caught In Cable Hooked To A Jar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300807179 | 10/09/1998 | 1311 | 0 | Grayson Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured his little finger. He was a well puller working for Grayson Well Service. While working on top of the oil rig, Employee #1 attempted to hook on to a pickle jar to drill a rod. Employee #1's little finger became caught in the cable that was hooked to the pickle jar. As a result, his little finger was broken at the tip. He was treated at a local hospital. He was released after surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300807179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |