Accident Summary Nr: 201091972 - Employee falls off ladder then off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137348 | 10/01/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Anatasi Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 1998, Employee #1 was using a 6-ft fiberglass step ladder. The ladder was placed on a 5-in. sloped tile roof to gain access to another roof that was approximately 5 ft above. Employee #1 went up the ladder some painting equipment and then went over to the chimney and did some touch-up painting. He left the painting equipment by the chimney and started to come down the ladder. As he did this, the ladder slipped causing him and the ladder to fall on to the sloped tile roof and slide about 10 to 15 ft off the edge of the roof. This was a 10 ft fall to a concrete pad. He received a broken left elbow and was in the hospital for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126137348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |