Accident Summary Nr: 201091931 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN LAWN MOWER CAUGHT ON FIRE,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126212398 | 08/12/1998 | 8211 | 0 | Atascadero Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on July 23, 1998, Employee #1 sustained burns on his arm when the lawn mower he was using caught fire. The fire started on top of the engine where the fuel line enters the engine. The engine is built with the fuel pump on top of the engine. This kept the flexible fuel line further away from the exhaust system and away from the steering rods which causes the fuel line to move. The fuel pump had been moved to the side of the engine and attached to the frame. This allowed the flexible fuel line to be closer to the exhaust system and movement of the steering rods where it enters the engine. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126212398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |