Accident Summary Nr: 201091923 - Employee Fell From the Back of a Truck Fracturing Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137298 | 09/11/1998 | 8211 | 0 | Santa Maria Bonita School District |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 1998, Employee #1 was moving a food cart out of a truck and fell four feet breaking her right foot. The food carts are lifted and lowered by a Tommy Gate, model 911650, which is seven feet wide and four feet long. The controls to raise and lower the gate are on the side of the truck at the rear. Another employee operates the controls. The operator of the controls had lowered the gate while Employee #1 was in the truck. This was done so another cart could be raised onto the gate. Employee #1 was unaware that the gate had been lowered. Employee #1 stepped off the back of the truck, thinking that the gate was still in the raised position. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |