Accident Summary Nr: 201091915 - THREE EMPLOYEES KILLED IN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300806510 | 05/19/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Stepen Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting steel pipe on the job site. Employee #3 was operating an excavator equipped with a magnet to move and crush a concrete mixing barrel. Employee #3 swung the excavators' magnet around to the rear of the excavator to pick up two 35-gallon propane tanks. Employee #3 picked up one tank, swung it around the excavator, and dropped it in a pile of old tanks. Employee #3 then attempted to pick up the second tank, but dropped it. Employee #3 lowered the magnet to pick the propane tank up again, but punctured the propane tank in this second attempt. As Employee #3 swung the punctured tank over where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were welding, an explosion and fire occurred. All three employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300806510 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 300806510 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 300806510 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators |