Accident Summary Nr: 201091907 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY FLASH FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213289 | 09/10/1998 | 4941 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Water Resources |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 4, 1998, Employee #1, an H.E.P. mechanic, and two other crew members were at a valve pit above the O & M Center. Employee #1 attempted to close the O & M domestic water isolation valve and found it to be stuck. He heated the valve and it still wouldn't turn. While in the valve pit (some 4 ft 10 in deep), he cooled the valve shaft with a product called "Duster". Employee #1 and the crew then took a break. After the break, Employee #1 re-entered the valve pit. He then used a torch to reheat the valve. As soon as he lit the torch, a flash fire occurred and Employee #1 sustained serious facial burns. He was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213289 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heavy equipment mechanics |