Accident Summary Nr: 201091873 - Employee falls through ceiling tiles

Accident Summary Nr: 201091873 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621185307/12/199817310W I P Communications

Abstract: Employee #1, a telephone computer installer, was working for WIP Communications pulling cable through suspended acoustic ceiling tiles. He was working on the hard surface of a room within a room, and accidentally stepped through a soft acoustic tile and fell approximately 8 ft to the cement floor. His head hit a metal table on the way down approximately 5 ft from the ceiling. He sustained brain swelling and bleeding and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, CEILING PANEL, FALL, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126211853 Hospitalized injury Concussion Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other