Accident Summary Nr: 201091832 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES LEG WHILE BREAKING HORSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126212463 | 08/20/1998 | 2084 | 0 | Sylvester Winery |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 19, 1998, Employee #1 was breaking a horse for riding. The horse breaking was taking place in a corral. The horse came against the fence, which was made of two-inch pipe which was 14 inches apart and 55 inches high. Her right leg got between the pipe fencing and pulled her off the horse. Her right leg was broken and the left leg had torn ligaments. Employee #1 was well experienced from previous work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126212463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |