Accident Summary Nr: 201091808 - FORKLIFT ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE CRUSHING EMPLOYEE'S FOOT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126212372 | 08/13/1998 | 3452 | 0 | Arrow Screw Products |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 17, 1998, Employee #1 was loading bins of scrap metal with a forklift onto a flat bed trailer when the truck-trailer operator pulled the truck-trailer forward causing previously loaded material to strike the loaded forklift causing it to roll over onto its side. Employee #1 was not seen by the truck-trailer operator prior to moving the truck. The right foot of Employee #1 was crushed when the forklift rolled onto its side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126212372 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |