Accident Summary Nr: 201091774 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED HIS HIP AND WRIST IN FALL FROM RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213149 | 06/03/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Dawson Production Services |
Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a mechanic for Dawson Production Services in Bakersfield, CA was assigned to go to the Aera oil lease to work on a company service rig. Employee #1 went to the deck of rig Number 316 from the back of his service truck bed. The rig was laid down. A tubing board had a rope on it. Employee #1 cut the rope. The tubing board came down and hit Employee #1 in the mouth. He jumped back and fell 3 ft 11 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken right wrist and broken right hip. He was taken to the Westside Hospital in Taft, CA by a company vehicle. Employee #1 was then transported by an ambulance to the San Joaquin Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213149 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |