Accident Summary Nr: 201091766 - burn - electrical fault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126212380 | 08/06/1998 | 8221 | 0 | Ca Cal Poly |
Abstract: An employee, who was not using personal protective equipment, was working on 480-volt electric equipment. He caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned him on his face and hands. He was hospitalized for 2 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126212380 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |