Accident Summary Nr: 201091758 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Hydraulic Shore
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126212364 | 08/05/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Bullard And Sons Const. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 16, 1998, Employee #1 was putting an aluminum hydraulic shore on his shoulder to carry to another location. The shore spread out and pinched his left middle finger and amputated it back to the end his finger nail. The pinch point was between one rail and the ram.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126212364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |