Accident Summary Nr: 201091725 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126216589 | 05/14/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Powell Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a ladder while drilling a 3.0-inch hole overhead. The drill bit became stuck, and Employee #1 lost his balance and became tangled in the ladder. He fell and fractured his left tibia, elbow, and wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126216589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |