Accident Summary Nr: 201091717 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM FLATBED TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120062005 | 04/13/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Andrews Distribution Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 1, 1998, Employee #1 finished picking lettuce in a field along with his coworkers. He then got on a Fabco Flat-Bed Truck to ride out of the field to where his car was parked. After the truck left the field, Employee #1 tried to get down from the bed of the truck which was 4 ft above the ground. He slipped and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized after sustaining a broken hip, strained right knee, and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120062005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |