Accident Summary Nr: 201091709 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300806445 | 05/08/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Knight Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 12-ft extension ladder bolting steel beams. Employee #1 was carrying a large quantity of heavy metal bolts. He lost his balance and fell backwards doing a back-flip landing on both feet causing a fracture to his ankles. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he underwent open reduction of the fracture to both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300806445 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |