Accident Summary Nr: 201091691 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120065792 | 04/08/1998 | 4971 | 0 | Lost Hills Water District |
Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employee #1, who was an electrician for the Lost Hills Water District, Bakersfield, CA was helping to install a 20-in. valve and a spool at a water pump station north of Lost Hills Water District. Employee #1 and other employees were trying to move the valve and spool to make up 0.25-in. extra space. Victaulic bolts, which were attached to the crane were loosened and removed from the crane. During the moving of the valve and spool, the apparatus fell 30 in. to the ground. The 2-in. air Valve Anti-Cheat line hit Employee #1 on the head. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 received first aid and was transported to a private doctor in Wasco, where he was treated and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120065792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |