Accident Summary Nr: 201091691 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 201091691 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006579204/08/199849710Lost Hills Water District

Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employee #1, who was an electrician for the Lost Hills Water District, Bakersfield, CA was helping to install a 20-in. valve and a spool at a water pump station north of Lost Hills Water District. Employee #1 and other employees were trying to move the valve and spool to make up 0.25-in. extra space. Victaulic bolts, which were attached to the crane were loosened and removed from the crane. During the moving of the valve and spool, the apparatus fell 30 in. to the ground. The 2-in. air Valve Anti-Cheat line hit Employee #1 on the head. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 received first aid and was transported to a private doctor in Wasco, where he was treated and then released.

Keywords: HEAD, ABRASION, BOLT, VALVE, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, CRANE, PUMPING STATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120065792 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians