Accident Summary Nr: 201091675 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126216050 | 11/15/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Vista Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a wood structure laced with rebar to gain access to a work platform at the top of a form. He grabbed a hand mold of the wood structure and it gave way causing him to fall 26 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126216050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |