Accident Summary Nr: 201091667 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN THE HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209733 | 02/09/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Dawson Production Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 24, 1997, Employee #1 and other crew members of Rig Number 2841 working for Dawson Production Services were in the process of making an adjustment to one of the outriggers on the rig. While trying to move the outrigger the pin attaching the outrigger to the rig broke. The top of the outrigger fell approximately 1 ft and struck Employee #1 on the back of his hard hat. Two hours later, Employee #1 lost consciousness and had a seizure. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209733 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |