Accident Summary Nr: 201091659 - Employee inhales chemical and passes out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209865 | 03/18/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Calpi, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with two other employees cleaning out a steam generator. The employees were circulating a mixture of HCL and water through the generator. The circulating pump was shut down, and Employee #1 shut off the inlet and outlet valves to the generator. He then walked about 35 ft before he lost consciousness and fell. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |