Accident Summary Nr: 201091659 - Employee inhales chemical and passes out

Accident Summary Nr: 201091659 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620986503/18/199813890Calpi, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with two other employees cleaning out a steam generator. The employees were circulating a mixture of HCL and water through the generator. The circulating pump was shut down, and Employee #1 shut off the inlet and outlet valves to the generator. He then walked about 35 ft before he lost consciousness and fell. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209865 Non Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, extractive occupations