Accident Summary Nr: 201091634 - electric shock - cause unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 201091634 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621558106/12/199817420L And R Construction

Abstract: An employee was using a screw gun to connect metal frames when he received an electric shock. He spent 2 days in the hospital for observation. The cause of the accident was not determined.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126215581 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause