Accident Summary Nr: 201091626 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED BY A FALLING FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126215573 | 06/08/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Morrisey Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and eight coworkers were lifting up a frame to be attached to the roof. One of the supports snapped and put all the weight of the frame to one side. Employee #1 and eight coworkers held on to the frame long enough to get the crew out of the way. Employee #1 slipped while moving out of the way and was hit by frame in the shoulder. He was treated and released from a hospital after observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126215573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |