Accident Summary Nr: 201091618 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126212208 | 05/11/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Cienega Plumbing And Solar |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on May 1, 1998, Employee #1 was using a fiberglass 6-ft double-sided stepladder. He had one foot on each side of the ladder on the second step down from the top. Employee #1 was drilling a hole for a water line though a joist. He hit a knot in the wood, which caused the drill bit to become stuck. While Employee #1 was trying to control the drill, the ladder fell over. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126212208 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |