Accident Summary Nr: 201091543 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT BY MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300806049 | 01/07/1998 | 2084 | 0 | Arciero Winery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cellar worker, operating a wine filtration system. Employee #1 had removed the access hatch to allow the filter media to discharge. The media was dry and wouldn't fall out. Employee #1 reached up to clean out the media but it was stuck. He started up the machine and then turned off machine. Although the filter media holder had not stopped rotating, he reached up into tank where moving parts caught his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and had major surgery to repair the tendons in his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300806049 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |