Accident Summary Nr: 201091535 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126209709 | 02/02/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Gary Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 18, 1997, Employee #1 was unloading a pipe trailer in the company yard. Employee #1 was standing on top of the trailer on the drill pipe while unloading mixing motor hoses. While unloading the hoses, the drill pipe rolled. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell or jumped 13 ft from the trailer to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126209709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |