Accident Summary Nr: 201091527 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER TIP AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209808 | 03/03/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Golden State Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 29, 1997, Employee #1 and the crew of Golden State Drilling, Inc. Rig #18 were in the process of moving the 450 pound flow ditch. Two of the employees were discussing how to do the move. Employee #1 decided to try to move his end of the ditch. The ditch started to move towards the sub-mat. Employee #1 placed three fingers inside the casing at the end of the ditch. The ditch made contact with the sub-mat, and his right index finger was trapped between the sub-mat and the ditch. The tip of the finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |