Accident Summary Nr: 201091519 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN CENTRIFUGAL PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209816 | 03/03/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Golden State Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on February 24, 1998, Employee #1, a tool pusher, working for Golden State Drilling, Inc., was working on Rig Number 12 helping his crew replace a centrifugal pump. They removed the old pump and installed a new one and activated it. The packing gland was making a noise so Employee #1 had the pump shut off and made adjustments to the gland. The pump was turned on and while it was running, Employee #1 reached around to the back side of the pump to adjust the packing gland and his clothes became entangled in the shaft. He was drawn into the driveline of the pump sustaining a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, extractive occupations |