Accident Summary Nr: 201091501 - EMPLOYEES HAND IS INFECTED AFTER POKING IT WITH WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126215433 | 04/21/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Mariz Barry Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wrapping wire around strawberry boxes without hand protection when he came in contact with the pointed section of the wire, poking his finger. The finger became infected, keeping him in the hospital for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126215433 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |