Accident Summary Nr: 201091493 - GRINDING WHEEL EXPLODED CAUSING CUTS AND LACERATIONS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126216308 | 02/02/1998 | 1541 | 0 | R.P. Richards |
Abstract: On January 21, 1998, Employee #1 was injured when a grinder wheel exploded striking him in the chest and arm. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold from a height of six feet performing finish work on a cement tilt up wall when the rotating wheel of his grinder came in contact with a piece of rebar. The rebar was sticking out of the wall one-half inch. The grinding wheel exploded and pieces of the wheel struck Employee #1 in the chest and arm requiring surgery to close wounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126216308 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |