Accident Summary Nr: 201091477 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED WHEN HE REACHED INTO NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300806247 | 04/08/1998 | 3253 | 0 | Pacific Custom Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the area of a Hammermill when the main electrical breaker tripped and the mill lost power. He called the plant electrician who reset the breaker and the power came back on but not to the mill. Employee #1 then hit the local breaker for his area to try and restart the mill at which time the power went off again. The electrician then told Employee #1 to check and see if the mill was clogged. Employee #1 working in the dark using a flashlight went to the first mill and looked at the v-belt and pulley system and saw it wasn't moving, so he reached around the guard and pulled on the belts to see if it was clogged. He then went to a second mill and looked at the v-belt system and it didn't appear to be moving. He reached around the guard and his hand was pulled into the v-belts pulley system and his hand was amputated. The machine was off, but the belts were still running free, slowing down. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300806247 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |