Accident Summary Nr: 201091469 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO VEHICLES

Accident Summary Nr: 201091469 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621541704/08/199832730National Ready Mix

Abstract: Employee #1 was serving as a signal person backing up the cement truck to the mixer. Employee #1 was crushed between the cement truck and the cement mixer. Employee #1 admitted that he was looking at the mixers connection while signaling the driver to back up, but not watching the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, SIGNALMAN, CONCRETE TRUCK, MIXER, CRUSHED, ABRASION, BACKING UP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126215417 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy