Accident Summary Nr: 201091402 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209790 | 03/02/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Southwest Shake Savers |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on February 12, 1998, Employee #1 of Southwest Shake Savers was at a roofing job, along with the two partners of the company. One partner was on the roof of the house, having gained access by use of a ladder on the north side of the house situated on concrete. Employee #1 started to climb the ladder to talk with the partner who was on the roof. During this process, the ladder slipped and Employee #1 and ladder fell to the concrete. Employee #1 sustained a badly dislocated left ankle and was transported to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was hospitalized and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126209790 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |