Accident Summary Nr: 201091394 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS DURING RESCUE ATTEMPT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300806213 | 03/30/1998 | 9199 | 0 | Ventura Harbor Patrol |
Abstract: Employee #1, a harbor patrolman, drowned while attempting a rescue from a harbor patrol craft. Employee #1 was a trained rescue swimmer and had a float attached by a rope to his body. Employee #1 was pushed into a jetty by a wave and slipped under the water. Employee #1 was pulled to the rescue boat by a life guard and CPR was started. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead thirty minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300806213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |