Accident Summary Nr: 201091360 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FOOT CAUGHT IN DRILLING RIG LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209642 | 01/13/1998 | 1389 | 0 | I C O |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 6, 1997, Employee #1, a well head service operator for ICO Production Services, was working on Pool Energy Services Rig 746 at Aera Well #112-4-L.H. #1 in Lost Hills. Employee #1 had been analyzing the down hole pipe of the well. Employee #1 informed the Pool Energy Services supervisor that he was going to remove the velocity encoder from the drill line. The supervisor chained the brake handle down. Employee #1 climbed up on the draworks and was in the process of removing the velocity encoder when the Pool Energy Services supervisor came back and activated the draworks to move the blocks. In the process, Employee #1's left foot got caught in the drill line and he sustained broken bones to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |