Accident Summary Nr: 201091352 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN WELL HEAD FELL ON HIS LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209600 | 01/08/1998 | 1311 | 0 | Pyramid Oil Company |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on September 30, 1997, Employee #1 of Pyramid Oil Company was in the process of helping to shut down an abandoned oil well. Employee #1 was in a pit five feet below ground level cutting a seven foot casing and wellhead. The upper part of the casing separated and the casing and wellhead, weighing approximately 500 pounds, fell on Employee #1's left leg and ankle. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was hospitalized over 30 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209600 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |