Accident Summary Nr: 201091345 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CUT BY SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209568 | 12/09/1997 | 2491 | 0 | Pacific Wood Preserv |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Pindu Machine, which sizes 6-in. by 8-in. 8-ft-, 10-ft-, or 12-ft-long timbers down to 5.5 in. by 7.5 in. Pieces of the sized lumber became caught in the machine. Employee #1 opened the 34-in. by 74-in. door exposing the moving parts of the machine. He reached into the moving parts of the machine and removed the top board. Employee #1 then reached down to retrieve a lower board. He withdrew his right hand and in the process the hand was cut by the rotating saw blade. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209568 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |