Accident Summary Nr: 201091329 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY A DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209592 | 12/17/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Breckley Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on December 17, 1997, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a highway paving job in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 was late coming to the project due to mechanical problems involving a company truck earlier that day. After arriving at the job site, Employee #1 talked with the boss then walked east toward the paving operation at the south on-ramp. He walked behind an asphalt transport truck. The truck backed up and Employee #1 was struck and received fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126209592 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |