Accident Summary Nr: 201091279 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126215334 | 02/17/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Keith D. Abrams Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was given the task of covering floor openings on the second floor of the construction site. Employee #1 removed the cover from one opening and proceeded to slide the covering over to another opening. Employee #1 fell through the first opening, spraining his back. Employee #1 was treated and released at the hospital's Emergency Room.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126215334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |