Accident Summary Nr: 201091246 - EMPLOYEES' FINGER AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209527 | 11/24/1997 | 0161 | 0 | Grimmway Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 11, 1997, Employee #1, a farm tractor driver, and another employee were in the process of adjusting a "disc" which was attached to a Case Model 9270 tractor. Employee #1 had taken a 1-in.-diameter pin from the upper hole near the tongue of the "disc" and was moving the pin to the lower hole. Employee #1 used his left index finger to clean grass and dirt from the hole. While Employee #1 was cleaning out the hole, the other employee was using a pry bar to align the holes. The bar slipped and the "disc" moved amputating Employee #1's fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209527 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |