Accident Summary Nr: 201091238 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 201091238 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620939410/09/199717310Global Industrial Contractors Inc

Abstract: On October 4, 1997, Employee #1, an electrical helper for Global Industrial Contractors Incorporated, was helping other workers pull cable on an elevated cable tray at the Frito Lay manufacturing plant. The employees had completed pulling one cable and were in the process of going back to the elevated lift to take a break. They were crawling along the elevated cable tray. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 26 feet to the floor. He sustained multiple fractures and injuries. He was air-lifted to Kern Medical Center where he was hospitalized for over 2 months.

Keywords: CABLE TRAY, FRACTURE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126209394 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other